Image



Privacy Policy


Commercial Credit Adjusters
(CCA) respects the privacy of our clients and their customers and has published the following privacy policy.

CCA is committed to the protection of individual privacy and personal information disclosed to us during the course of business. All personal information collected through any completed forms or contact via telephone, mail, fax, e-mail or any other means is maintained in a secure environment.

CCA complies with the following principles of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act:

Principle 1: Accountability. We responsibly maintain and protect the information we have about our clients and their customers.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes. The purpose for which information is being collected is explained either before or when it is collected.

Principle 3: Consent. We will obtain our clients' consent to disclose information on customer accounts to the Canadian Credit Bureaus.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection. We will limit the information we collect to what is needed for the purposes of collecting an overdue or bad debt account on behalf of our client.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention. We will use and disclose our clients and their customer information only for the purposes we have identified, or when it is required or permitted by law.

Principle 6: Accuracy. We strive to keep all personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as possible.

Principle 7: Safeguards. We protect our clients' information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Our employees and service providers only have access to your information for the identified purposes and access is permitted only to the extent necessary for such purposes. CCA has taken several measures to safeguard information, such as restricting physical access to our offices and the use of computer passwords and file encryption utilities.

Principle 8: Openness. Upon request, CCA will provide specific details about our information handling policies and procedures.

Principle 9: Access. CCA will provide access for any individual to information we have about them. Individuals may check the accuracy of their information and amend it as appropriate. Accuracy is important to CCA.

Principle 10: Challenging Our Compliance. We will investigate and respond to concerns about any aspect of our handling of private information. Internal compliance audits will be conducted on a regular basis.

Collection and Use of Personal Information CCA collects personal information such as name, address, contact information, date of birth, and financial information. CCA may request a Social Insurance Number for credit report identification purposes only. CCA collects these numbers at the option of the customer. CCA uses the information it collects to confirm identification, to collect a debt on behalf of our client or to provide receivable management services to our client.

No personal or non-personal information is collected on our web site through use of browser cookies or any other means. A browser cookie is data, which is transferred to your computer for record keeping purposes. CCA's web site contains links to other sites. CCA is not responsible for the privacy policies on other sites, nor does CCA endorse the content of other sites.

Disclosure of Personal Information We do not sell information about our clients or their customers to others. CCA will only disclose personal information to credit rating organizations in order to protect and enforce the rights and property of our clients or if the disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Retention and disposal of Documents Containing Personal Information Where required by law, we will retain all paper or electronic documents containing personal information for a period of seven years. After seven years in which such documents are no longer required to conduct our normal course of business, the aforementioned documents will be destroyed or purged.

Questions/Concerns or Complaints:

Please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at 1-866-958-5850 Ext. 120

Or you may send in your question/concern to the following address:

Commercial Credit Adjusters Ltd.
Attn: Chief Privacy Officer
1200-201 Portage Ave.
Winnipeg, MB. R3B 0C9





English
| Francais